Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the grounds of Mr. F. G. Hayes, Crosshaven, Co. Cork, there is a well dedicated to Our Lady. It is circular in shape. There are four steps leading down to the well. It is over-hung by an old Hawthorn bush, which is said to be over thirty years old.
    At one time there was a great flow of water in the well, but now it is not so great. It is also said that the water is a cure for sore eyes, and for sore feet or for any disease; if the water is rubbed to the affected part it will also cure.
    At one time rounds were made on the Feast of Our Lady, but this custom was stopped about thirty years ago.
    The well is decorated with ribbons, medals, Rosary Beads, etc. It was also an ancient custom to say a prayer
    Miss Joan Noonan
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)