Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Bun an Tábhairne, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caitríona

done a great amount of harm.
    The priest also told the man that the grave in which his coffin was buried was full of water and he wished to be removed to a dry place, The priest then disappeared. The following day the man went to the priest of Carrigaline and related his story to him. The coffin was soon after removed, and put in a new grave in Carrigaline grave yard.
    This dead priest's name was Father Horgan.
  2. Long ago there was an Abbey in Killnagleary Carrigaline in which Benedictine monks lived. Killnagleary means the Church of Glory. It is now gone to a ruin; there was a stream flowing near it, in which the monks used to fish.
    Here the relics of St Finbar, the Patron St. of the diocese of Cork, were kept. In the Penal Days the Abbey was burned, but the relics were saved.
    Miss Angela O' Mahony
    Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí