Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold supposed to be hidden in a place called the Caernach in the townland of Duneenmacotter about midway between Ballyandreen and Ballycotton. Long ago people used to smuggle gold from other countries and hide it in the cliffs. Sometimes the people who hid it came back at certain times and took some of it. Other times the people who hid it were killed and the gold was left there.
    The gold is supposed to be in a pot and it is supposed to be guarded by a black man’s head. A lame man named Kiely was supposed to find the hidden gold. Peter Morrison of Ballyandreen dreamt two nights in succession that it was hidden in a corner of one of his own fields. If he dreamt three nights in succession he should find it but after the second night he told somebody and he did not dream of it any more.
    William Morrison of Ballyandreen and some other men agreed to go to the Caernach to dig for the gold.
    Patrick Walsh
    Baile Mhic Coitir, Co. Chorcaí