Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was wrong. He saw the rope and pulling out his penknife, he cut it. Murphy ran out from his hiding place, towards the priest. The priest struck Murphy on the nose with his whip. "There", said the priest. "Is a mark to last seven centuries". Murphy's own son had the mark, and all his seed. Strange to say, only one son was born to each family. The man that is alive now has the mark as fresh as if he only had it a week.
    Recorded from Ml. McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
    Date 23/03/'38
  2. Ghost Appears To Pal.
    There was once a Protestant man, who had a pal, and he was a Catholic. They used to go rambling at night together. They used always part at a certain bridge.
    One day the Protestant died, and a few days afterwards the pal saw him at the bridge, where they used to part. It was a dark night, and the pal pulled out his rosary beads, and said. "The cross of the Lord between you and me Harry", "Yes", said the ghost. The pal went to the priest and told him his story. The priest went to the place and saw the ghost. He sent him to the bottom of the sea for seven generations.
    Mr Mc Grath
    Baile Uí Chearnaigh, Co. Luimnigh