Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. May Dwyer
    Drombane Story from father
    Thurles. Co.Tipp.
    An Ancient Castle
    The castle which stands near Drombane village was built about three hundred years ago and was in use up to eighteen hundred. It was first owned by some of the chiefs of the country who possessed practically all the land in view of the castle.
    At that time the people of the country were fighting among themselves and the castle was possessed by different people at various times. When rulers of the country dwelt in the castle there was severe punishment for the smallest offence. Two men by the names of Chiffley and Cooper were hanged in a field close to the castle on the eastern side for committing a small theftin a house near by. The castle was also a den for people during the troubled times because there are rifle holes to be seen in the wall near where the door of the castle stood.
    The castle which now a ruin is scarcely twenty-five feet high, but twenty years ago it was a grand sight to see. There was beautiful cut stone around the windows
    May Dwyer
    An Drom Bán, Co. Thiobraid Árann