Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. Cromwell
    When Cromwell was dividing his land among his soldier, he was giving one of his estates to one of his soldiers who was getting his land in Inch.
    It is said that a man by the name of Ryan of Inch stopped the river which was flowing through it, and flooded the land. When the soldier came he wondered at the land and after a while met Ryan of Inch and said, "Is this the promised farm"
    "It was," answered Ryan of Inch
    The soldier then said, "If I could get a horse to carry me back to the regiment again, I will give the person who owns him the farm."
    Ryan of Inch told him he would give him a horse.
    Having given a horse to him he went his way. To day there is a man named Comtd. Ryan living in Inch, and it is said that his ancestors owned it since the time of Cromwell.
    2. am
    Phil Shanahan