School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    a Protestant, The people died in very great numbers that time, on the road side in a field. They great scikness followed the faime and it was called Colhera. The population now in our district is very low for the past few years.
    Pupil:- Brigid Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp.
    Got from:- Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp.
    60 yrs.
  2. It is said that there is no story told about the Great Famine of 1847 it is said that the people of that year did not spray their potatoes and when they went to the potatoes pits in the Spring time there was nothing in the pits only sink and it is said that is what caused the great famine. This is the name of the discease that followed after the faimen 1847 Coholera and it affected the people very much and they died in very large numbers. The people do not point out any sites of houses occupied and now in ruins. It is said also that the district was very much population before district was very much populated before the time of the great famine. It is said that the people do not talk of any other period.
    Pupil:- Harry Cummins Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Got from:- Mrs Mary Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co Tipp.
    78 yrs.
  3. The people told stories about the famine times. The affected this district very much populated[?], The district before that time. The people still pointed
    1. am
    Wililam Bourke