Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This illustrious Saint was a native of this parish of Killimer being born in the townland of Moylougha (one mile due west from this School) towards the end of the Fifth Century He was a child of prophecy inasmuch as St Patrick in his tour of conversion through Ireland told the Clare men and women who crossed the Shannon to hear his preaching when in County Limerick and who invited him to their County That a great Saint would soon be born who would be a "Patrick" to them. St Patrick blessed Clare from Knockpatrick (Hill of Patrick) which can be seen from this townland. St Senan's parents belonged top the farming Class and were a saintly couple. The father's name was Ercan and the mother's name was Congella. He was a brother of St Imy - the patroness of this parish (Please see page 1) There is a Flagstone to the north of the Lake (St Senan's Lake) in Moylougha townland which is said to mark the birthplace of this Saint. His father owned another farm beside that in Moylougha which was said to be situated to the west of the "Ferry" in the present Parish of Carrigaholt. Tradition tells us that St Senan was sent by his father to take home from his farm to the home farm in Molougha and having arrived at the Estuary probably between Blackweir and Moyasta he found his passage stopped by the tide. He decided to wait until the tide ebbed when lo! the waters receded and he was enabled to cross with the cattle. Having reached Carnacalla (now in the parish of Kilrush) on the