Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As mentioned in the Life-Sketch of St Imy on Page 1 this Parish of Killimer takes its name from her - viz Cíll-Imí (Church of Imy). The parish is now known as Killimer which is an anglicised form of Killimy. All the old people of the district still call the parish "Killimy".
    St Imy's Grave is situated about 100 yards to the east of Burrane Churchyard (which can be seen in the south-west corner of this townland and from this School) Her Grave is marked by a rude upright stone without inscription or mark of any kind. Her interment there proves that the Church was built after her death otherwise she would be interred in consecrated ground. The grave lies in a field (now the property of Mr James O'Driscoll of Burrane Lower) without wall, railing or protection of any kind which, indeed to say the least of it is a poor tribute to the piety of the parishioners who lay claim to her patronage. It is to be hoped that the local Clergy and Parishioners may in the near future see their way to honour this undoubtedly great Saint by protecting and beautifying the grave where lie the remains of our great Patroness.

(from information got through tradition and local sources)
    Michael Twomey