Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the twenty second of October 1907 a ship called the "Leon" left Canada with a cargo of wheat. It was bound for Limerick.
    As it was coming near the coast of Clare a storm arose and threw it in among the rocks ar Quilty between Mutton Island and Sugar Island.
    The sea was mountainous high around the ship for two days and it was impossible for the fishermen of Quilty yt go out to save the crew.
    The late Father Scanlon of Mullagh got the fishermen to go out. The waves rose and one of the canoes was capsized and the three fishermen were thrown out into the water.
    They were picked up by another canoe while the priest kept in praying for their safety.
    Some of the sailors set out in rafts and were picked up by the fishermen out of the water and were landed safely on the shore.
    A lot of money was collected
    Gearóid Ó Seasnáin