Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we are calling the hens at home we say "tiuc tiuc tiuc" ; when we are calling the ducks we say "leet leet leet" ; when we are calling the geese we say "bady, bady, bady" ; when we are calling the turkeys we say "bee, bee, bee" ; and when we are calling the chickens we say "tiuc, tiuc, tiuc."
    It is usually twelve eggs that are put under a hen when hatching. A hen does be hatching the eggs about three weeks and ducks and turkeys and geese do be about four weeks. Hen eggs are very seldom marked but turkey eggs and geese eggs are marked because when they are setting the eggs they must put down the stale eggs a couple of days before the fresh eggs.
    Núala Ní Shándair
    Fionnúir Mhór, Co. an Chláir