Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí

What's the strongest man in the world?
    A snail. Because it carries his house on his back.
    Annie Goggins, 12 years. Told by my father. William Goggins Tullanhogue, Trim, - 53 yrs labourer.
  2. Signs of Weather
    Bad Weather. It is a sign of bad weather when the sky is red in the morning. When the sky is pale yellow at sunset. When the sun sets down in a lot of clouds. When the sun is greenish. When the sea birds come inland. When the hills are near. When the ducks quack loudly. When swallows fly low. When the crickets cry loudly. When the frogs turn black. When the midges are wicked in the evenings. When the dog eats grass. When curlews cry. When cast turn their backs to the fire.
    Good Weather. When a red sky in the west at sunset not going up far in the sky and not many clouds in it. When the hills are far away. When the swallows fly high. When cocks crow loudly. When frogs are yellow. When the clouds at sunrise move off next west. When the