Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago Mrs Troy had a very strange experience. One evening a fairly well dressed woman of about thirty years stood before her on the kitchen floor and said "This house is on a pass leave the kitchen clean always and some cooked food and a pitcher of water in at night". Then she disappeared out the door and when Mrs Troy went to see in what direction she had gone there was no sign of her.
    Mrs Troy's grandmother Mrs Doyle had a black cock and everyday this cock went up and crew on the nearby fort in Arden. As time went on, for every black feather the cock lost a white one grew until he became a pure white one instead of a black one.
    There is a fort in Skehana on Kelly's land. It is very high and surrounded with bushes. Mr Sheeren a granduncle of Mrs Troy was fencing round the fort one
    Maureen Hurley