Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man and his wife lived together in a small village. Their chief means of living was fishing in a river near by. They used to sell the fish which were chiefly eels in the village.
    One day a sad thing happened as the man was out fishing by himself. The wind arose, his boat got into difficulty and he was thrown into the water. He struggled for some time but after a time he sank to the bottom. There was a great search for the man for a good many days. His wife used to go to the river every day and cry after her husband, every one was in sympathy with her. One day his body was lefted from the water, she was sent for. When his body was left for a while on the shore a
    Paddie Mara