Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some time ago if a Protestant man wanted to buy a horse, he would go to a Catholic man to buy a horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (O'Brine) drove a horse and carriage into Ballymahon town and he met a Protestant and and he wanted to buy the horse for £5. This man took out his revolver and shot his horse. He would not please the Protestant to sell the horse to him. Then the two had a duel at Tang bridge and O'Brian killed the Protestant.
  2. There is a Mass Path from the Blue-bottoms to Mt. Temple. On this path there is a mass rock. A priest used to say Mass at this rock and the people used to come this path to Mass. It is there since the penal days.
    There is a Mass Path from Cloneyegan to Mt. Temple. It is still to be seen. It is there since penal days.