Scoil: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barr an Uisce Thiar, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Miss Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remained that way for three or four hours, until the hay was all gathered in and his work people gone away out of the field.
    When he awoke then, he sat up and he did not know at first where his was, till he remembered at last that it was in the field at the back of his own house he was lying. He rose up them and returned to his house, and he felt like a pain or a stitch in his side. He made nothing of it, sat down at the fire and began warming himself. "Where were you?" says the daughter to him.
    "I was asleep," says he, "on the fresh grass where they were making hay."
    "What happened to you then?" says she, "for you don't look well Muirya, musha then." says she. "I don't know but its queer the feeling