Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blessed wells are very numerous in Ireland. When St. Patrick came to Ireland all the people were adoring false gods such as trees and other things.
    If there were a well near by St. Patrick used to dedicate it to some saint and then all the people used to come and do rounds there.
    Nearly every parish has two or three blessed wells. There is a blessed well a few yards from my house and it is dedicated to St. Margaret.
    The old people tell a story about the well. They say that it was about a mile away from the place it is now but the holy water was abused by using it for domestic purposes and the next morning it was removed to the place it is at present.
    The well is very deep and its surrounded by a wall