Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. Ear Ache:
    To melt a bit of unsalted butter on a hot reaping hook and then let it into the ear. Another old cure was to warm the wool of a black sheep and to put it up to the ear. Another old cure was to boil salt and then to put it into a little red base bag and put it up to the ear.
    Head Ache:
    To drink a cup of black tea without any sugar or milk in it.
    For a wart:
    If you meet water accidentally on a stone that you wouldn't be looking for to rub it to the wart three times in the name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost Amen. Another old cure was to steal meat tell no one about it and to hide it in earth according as the meat would be rotting the wart would be going away.
    Blessed Wells:
    To go to a blessed well and to stay there one night.