Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a list of the n most harmful weeds grown on our farm at home. "Red Shank" "Deaf nettle" "dock leaf" "ragweed" "chicken weed" "slanlus grass" "Sharklo" and "thisles."
    It takes good land to grow "red shank" and ragweeds.
    "Red shank" grows to a length of two feet with red seeds on it. "Slanlus grass" chewed nine times and put on a cut is said to stop blood. "Dock leaf" in a thick [?] bunch of leaves. Chicken weed grows in corn and there is a yellow top on it. "Sharklo" is about two or three inches high with a yellow-blosson on it. "Thistles" go grow to a length of two feet. It is covered with thorns. "Dandelion" grows in a flat leaf
      1. cleachtas an leighis