Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two smiths in my district, their names are Patrick Frawley and Patrick Mc Mahon. Patrick Frawley's forge is situated to the East of Cranny Bridge, and is at the north side of the road. Parick Mc Mahon's forge is situated at the west of Cranny Bridge, and is at the north side of the road also. The doors in each forge are double doors. The names of the implements a smith uses are the bellow, the hammer, the sledge, the pincers, the rasp, the file, the chisel, the knife, the vice, the buff, and the anvil.
    Smiths only shoe horses, and asses, and ponies, they never shoe cows or bullocks. The smiths make bogdeal hatches and sleáns, he only repairs ploughs, harrows, pots, kettles, brands; A smith shoes wheels out under the air and mounts cars, and mends ploughs and harrows. The water in a forge is a cure for a burn. Patrick Frawley in Cranny made pikes the time of the Volunteers in 1916.
    Mary O' Dea
    Mrs Donoghue