Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five or six graveyards in this district situated at, Schull, Stouke, Dunbeacon, Cíll Moo, Cíllhaingeal, Bawn na-Cnocán, all of which are still in use. Cíllhaingeal is round shaped. There is a ruined church in Schull graveyard and also in Cíllhaingeal graveyard. Schull, Dunbeacon, and Cíllhaingeal slope south or south east. There are tombs and crosses in Schull and in mostly all the graveyards. The crosses are made of iron or wood. On the iron crosses little flowers of iron are put on to them as ornaments. People are buried within the ruins of the church.
    Every family has its own piece of the graveyard and when it is full a new piece is again bought. There are a couple of disused graveyards in the district. They are called "cílls". There is one in south Lowertown and one in Cíllromáin. One is situated in Killbronogue in a field owned by Richard Willis which is now overgrown with ferns. Unbaptised children were buried in "cílls". There is also a "cíll" in Coosheen in which there are head stones. It would cover a rood of ground. There are letters