Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal crops sown around here in olden times were - potatoes, turnips, wheat, oats, barley, rye and flax. No ploughs, harrows, or other farm implements now in use were to be had in those days. Only spades, shovels, and "grafáns" were used.
    In preparation for the potato crop they "graffed" the trenches - that is to cut sods about two feet long and a foot wide with the "grafán" - and left the part which would form the ridge untouched. Then it was manured. Sometimes they sanded it or spread weeds on it for manure. They brought the sand and weeds from the strand in two baskets - one on each side of a horse's back. "Top loads" those baskets were called. The weeds were called ribbons which were of a brownish colour. They were cut with "crooked hooks" and taken in by boat. Sometimes they were out from a boat or from the rocks. They grow beneath the water.
    When manured they laid their