Scoil: Sheanmore (uimhir rolla 16197)

An Sián Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 01_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 01_012

1. The Pedlar of Bunmore
    A girl came to Bunmore to do a station to the well there. At the same time A Pedlar came to Bunmore. He saw the woman making the station and he saw a lot of gold rings and bracelets and other valuable things at her. That night he killed her and took the gold and a crucifix and other valuable things that she had from her. He burried her in Bunmore. That night twelve month her husband came to Bunmore to search for her. The pedlar happened to be in Bunmore at this time. The man thinking that it was the pedlar that killed the woman and during the night they started arguling. They started pulling out gold to see which of them had the.
    An Bun Mór Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick O Hora