Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0100

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0100

There was a man wan time and he lived near Taghmon and although he was a Catholic...

There was a man wan time and he lived near Taghmon and although he was Catholic he seldom or ever went to Mass. Well the time came however when the Pious List was to he paid and the Priest came to this man to collect it as at that time the Priest himself used to go around to collect it. He came to this man anyhow and he asked him for the Collection and the man asked the priest when was the collection for. Well says the priest "It is to get the poor suffering sould out of Purgutory" "Well" sayd the man "what can I give you"? "Well" says the Priest "anything you like from a shilling up" "Heres a shilling for you" says the man "and I hope twill get them poor souls out of that awful place, I don't know what you call it." ""How often do you go to Mass my good man" says the Priest then "Well he says "about wance in the blue moon" "oh" says the Priest "You should go at least every Sunday. There's no excuse for a strong able man like you." Well the priest went then and the man made up his mind to go to the Mass a little oftener. So he went to
    Dáta
    Cineál míre