Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0039

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0039

There was an ould mill for grinding corn at a place called the Hill of the Rags to this day.

There was an Ould mill for grinding corn at a place called the Hill of the Rags to this day. This mill was owned by a man named Paul and his descendants are there still. Well this man used not be honest with the people as regards the corn, he used not give them correct weight and so cheated all the poor farmers that would go there with their corn to get ground.
    In the end this man died and was buried. Soon after his ghost was seen going through the mill and crying out "Oh weights and measures" In the end the priest heard of it and came but could not do anything as he was a very delicate man, so another priest was sent for and he went to the mill and he called back the man in person and got the neighbours to build a house for him in Duncormick in a lonely place and there he brought the man and kept him there to as his purgatory. He was often seen go into the house from a shower of rain but was
    Date
    Item type