Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0011

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0011

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I never remembering hearing anything about the Slaney Jug but I used to hear the old people talking about an ancient Pottery at Killiane near Wexford Harbour whether the Slaney Jug had anything to do with it I don't know. This pottery was started by a settler that came over from England a couple of hundred years ago. He had a big estate at Great Killiane and Ballykelly. He was a Quaker and he married a young woman who also had received possessions in Glynn. He started the pottery and at first he produced a kind of very coarse ware and we are told that it met with great demand. Soon he began to import material from England and he built new houses and stores. on one of the walls of a store house was written in big letters made of white earthenware the name "Jonnthan [Chamberleyne ?] 1719". This is said to be the name of the settler, but the store house and wall have long since perished. Tradition tells us that he did
    Dáta
    Cineál míre