Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0010

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0010

On a tombstone in Bannow Church Yard near doorway leading to the nave an account is given of Mr. Walter French who died at the age of 104 on January 14th in the year of 1701. This man saw the sixteenth seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.
    Dáta
    31 Iúil 1937
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Gaelach

It is said when a person sees a lot of the wax of the candle coming down on the sides of it…

It is said when a person sees a lot of the wax of a candle coming down on the sides of it, it is a sure sign of a wake. Another sign is if a cock is heard to crow at midnight or before it. It is counted a very unlucky thing in this county for to hear a cock crow before twelve clock. Another unlucky thing to do is to put a patch on your trousers of a Sunday for if you do it is sure to fall off and another piece of the trousers with it. It is always counted unlucky to leave the house without taking the holy water especially at night.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre