Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0177

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the cowhouse and the two cows would be lying down and they would think very hard of getting up at all. They began to lose condition and fail away, and in spite of all we done and we did our best they died. My mother was heart-broken for there were a whole crowd of us in it and it was very hard for to get milk for us all. Times too werent so good and money was very scarce. So she went to the priest and told him what she had done and what the gipsy had done and how it all came to pass as the ould gipsy had said. The priest told her never to have anything at all to do with the like of them for they weren't good livers, and then he told her not to fret that everything would turn out all right for her in the future if she would only have patience. So my mother went home and from that day unitl the day of her death
    Dáta
    Cineál míre