Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0062

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0062

1. There were fellows going and they could money [?] too, just as well as butter. I'll tell you about a thing that happened for a fact truth. There was a man lived in Cullenstown by the name of John Redmond, and he was a cursed fellow for going around from place to place. He'd be working here and he wouldn't be contented and he'd go off to another place. He'd stop nowhere.
    Well, he was working down somewhere about Campile this time and wan day he was going along the road, and all the money he had in his pocket was sixpence. He met a man on the road and their two got into conversation. They attacked talking on the road, and asked each other where they were from and what trades they had and so on like that. In the finish the other man said to him : Have you any money with you. John Redmond said he hadn't, only wan tanner. "If you'll give it to me we'll go
    Date
    Item type