Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0063

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0063

over here and have a couple of drinks and I'll give it back to you again" say the man.
    John gave him the tanner anyway. He allowed he'd be at no loss anyway when he'd have the few bottles. Porter was only twopence a bottle in them times.
    They went into the first pub they met and the lad called for two drinks and they drank it. He called again, and again and they drank rings around. They came out of that and went on to another pub and drank away in it. They went into an ould shed then and had a lie down for the night.
    Next morning they face off for another pub and drank away again and had a feed; and the lad was paying all the time.
    They kept at it until three o'clock. "Now", says the lad, "I must go now". He put his hand in his pocket and he handed him eighteen and sixpence "Take that now", said he, I'm all right. I was run out of money. And when I was
    Date
    Item type