Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0198

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0198

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be out doors after dark, whether on his way to attend the fair, market, or rambling house, he was liable to meet some Fenians, who questioned the young man, and ordered him show his "Green Card". This Green Card was supposed to be carried on the person of every Fenian and produced when asked for.
    If the young man had nota'Green Card' on his person, the young man join the movement and take 'the Oath'. If he refused to do so, the Fenians treated him roughly, shoved him into a drain, ducked him in the river, took the wheels off his cart and dumped the wheels in the bog hole. So young men were afraid of meeting 'Fenians', and many young men were made join the 'Fenian Movement' against their will and judgement.
    Item type
    Lore