Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0209

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0209

1. (continued from previous page)
    threatening the fate of an informer on them. Yet, there was one Fenian Leader, (son of retired Sailor) and who was at one time in the R. Irish Coustabulary. but it being proved that he was in sympathy with the Fenians was dismissed from the R. J. Coustabulary and he came to live in a cottage near the town of Ballymol- this Fenian Leader took his wife, Mary Anne, into his con-fidence and she did all the writing etc for the Fenians.
    If the Landlord took up a farm from a tenant and another man gave the Landlord a higher rent for the said farm the Fenians dug by night two graves on the said farm, placing a spade and shovel across the graves with a threatening letter attached to the spade. "Landlords and grabbers be prepared to occupy these graves."
    'A great number of people were of the opinion that Mr Y-- magistrate
    Item type