Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0219

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0219

1. (continued from previous page)
    an oat meal cake, a fat hen,(cooked) a glass of whiskey in a small bottle in case of sea sickness - and they never, never, on any occasion, forgot to bring a bunch of shamrocks and a sod of turf cut from their parents' turf bank.' I ventured to compliment the narrator on her good memory etc.
    "Oh, yes, my memory is good." she replied, "but those things made an impression on me. I got very little schooling. I even read a little, but I never learned to write, and 'tis well known that intelligent people who got no schooling can remember and tell the story of their lives much better than great scholars.

What kind of light had the people in those days? was my next question?

"We burned chips, we got blocks of bog dale from the bogs and this my father cut into chips. A man living convenient
    Item type
    Lore