Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0234

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0234

I attended the Hedge school taught by Mick Flynn

I attended the Hedge school taught by Mick Flynn. After being evicted from his cottage Mick Flynn emigrated to America.
    His greatest pleasure was, walk down to the quay when ships came in to see if any person from Ballymoe travelled by the ships. Great was his joy one day to see one of his former pupils step from the ship. He took the pupil to his own home where he kept her three weeks as his welcome guest when he got her work.
    The year previous to the famine the "Mollie Mcguires" without the concent of Landlord or tenant turned up with spades the big farms and planted potatoes in the lands. The farm at Curries held by P Leignan was tilled by night by the Mollie McGuires and potatoes planted in the freshly tilled fields. The
    Item type
    Lore