Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0272

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0272

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    By this time the other men used to be gathered round the sculptor, making game of him, every time they got the chance and the sculptor said he could finish the job except he got absolute privacy. Damer ordered a shed to be erected around the stone. The sculptor worked away for a few weeks more but let no one see what he was doing. At last he sent for Damer. He was delightful to see to see a huge lioness and two cubs cut out of the solid rock, but the job was very crude. "Is it worth my wages?" "It is and far more" says Damer "but won't you finish it?" "That would cost you a thousand pound". 'You'll get it!' The artist set to work in earnest. After a fortnight he had produced the most wonderful animals that were ever cut out of stone. Damer was delighted and he and all his friends spend a whole day admiring it. The sculptor said he wanted one more day to give it the real finishing touch. He locked himself in and worked hard all day judging by the amount of noise he made. When they awoke next morning the sculptor was gone and all that remained of the lioness and cubs was a heap of rubble. He had smashed them into smithereens and gone off without his money. Some people would tell you he was an angel sent to teach Damer the uselessness of great riches. No, the sculptor was never seen or heard of again, but he was the real Gobán Saor.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre