Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0271

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0271

1. (continued from previous page)
    Damer had some kind of man round the place that had no legs. He used to call him " a -- & pockets". (gluais .i. tón agus pócaí ) Damer was gibing him one day & the cripple, who was a bit of a poet replied:
    "What good is Damer with all his riches
    When he has nothing in his breeches"
    Damer had no children.
    Damer engaged a tailor to make a suit for him & the tailor said he would charge him nothing if he got one look at the gold. The bargain was made & when the suit was finished, Damer brought him into the room of gold.
    "What good does it do you to look at my gold?"
    "Just as much good as it does you to look at it".
    He gave the tailor permission to take all he could bring with him in his two fists.
    When the big house was being put up, a tradesman came up & asked for a job. The foreman had no job for him & send him away. He came back again & again until he met Damer himself. He told Damer he was a sculptor & got a job at once. He started working at a huge block of marble. A week passed & the foreman reported to his master that the new workman was only fooling. "Pay him his wages", says Damer. Same thing happened at end of next week. "Pay him his wages", says Damer.
    Date
    24 Deireadh Fómhair 1937