School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (roll number 14206)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw a chain over the surface of the ground, she caught hold of it to pull it up but instead it pulled her down, she then let go the chain and the bell rang three times.
    It is said that the church bell would sound much better only for the old castle bell is buried so near.
    There is an old castle in Brize a few miles from Claremorris, it was owned by a man called Prendergast, in 1597 Clifford captured John Mac. Morris in Brize castle. The Prendergasts owned many castles but Brize was the head of all, all that remains of the castle is a few rocks, there are also a few passages underneath.
    K. Delaney. Mayo Abbey (17 yrs)
    Heard from George Hughes Mayo Abbey.