School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his favourite answers to the tenants' questions. They further said he had a number of "petty penal laws" imposed upon them, such as fining them a penny a head for the trespass of hens on his grass farm, stopping up pathways that were always used as right of way.

12 April 1938

And he was charging a high price for every bundle of scollops out in Loughmask wood, which they used to have without charge.
    They said they would pay no rents till Boycott was removed. They reminded Lord Erne that wherever this agent was, whether Achill or Claremorris, he made himself so hateful to the tenants that he had to have a police escort with him.
    Lord Erne in reply said that he had no complaint against his agent, and that this trouble of the tenants must be due to themselves.
    Some time before this Parnell had put the Land League on foot, and also the Fair Rent Pledge, which meant that the tenants should agree among themselves as to what was a fair rent in these bad times.
    They should offer this sum to the landlord telling him at the same time that they could not or would not pay any more.
    Parnell saw that there would have to be something done to prevent other people grabbing, or taking the lands
    Joan Daly
    Loughmask Castle, Co. Mayo