School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    ploughs, gates, spades, fire-cranes, nails, tongs, grid-irons, pot-hooks, pig-rings, bill-hooks, and fish hooks.
    A mill was in Lissaniskea where oatmeal was made for the people. Gilmore in Brickens crushed wheat into flour.
    The women of every house used to card wool, spin it and send it to the weaver. The weavers of this district were Pat Flately of Carrowkeel and John McHugh of Threenreavough. They used to make blankets, flannels, stockings and friezes.
    The people grew flax in this district at that time. They used to scutch and clove it, hackle it, spin, boil and bleach it and
    Frank Kirrane
    Cloonbulban, Co. Mayo