School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    small house attached for the bellows. The bellows are about five feet long and at the widest place they are three feet. They are in the shape of a concertina and a long stick coming out to the fire-place with a cow's horn at the end of it.
    There is a wall built around the fireplace about three feet wide and on this the blacksmith leaves his tools. There are tongs, pincers, plyers, hammers, pokers, punches, rasps, knives, and a small shovel for putting the coal on the fire. Beside this there is a small basin of water for cooling the iron. It is believed that if you drank this water it would any sickness that would be coming on you.
    There is another implement that the blacksmith uses on wild horses. It is
    Frank Kirrane