Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Seamsóg". It grows in dry land and it lives all the year round. It is not a harmful weed as it only grows where it is impossible to injure the land.
    There is another plant which is given to horses as a medicine to prevent them from getting the staggers. It is called the "Dosán". It grows like a bush and spreads very rapidly.
    The heather which grows in the bog is used for dyeing purposes such as stockings and light dresses. It grows very rapidly and lives all through the year.
    The "dearg laoch" and the "Fearbán" is found in the poorest of land also the "Caisearban". Those are three weeds that are
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Mc Nicholas