Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The potatoes were bruised up very fine and mixed with flour and salt. When mixed it was flattened and put down in the pan (to) bake. When bake on one side it was turned over and baked in the other. It was eaten (?) with butter. Potato cakes were often made with oatmeal instead of flour.
    Boxty was first made in Ireland in (the) year 1847 when the potato crop failed. Now it is not much eaten and is made only (as a) treat.
    The potatoes are washed and peeled. Then a basin is got and a grater. The po(tatoes)are grated and the stuff is put into a cle(an) cloth and the water squeezed through, wh(at) remains in the cloth is put into a basi(n with) little flour, grain of soda and a pinch of (salt) is added). The whole is mixed up well. It i(s) flattened out and baked in a pan. It is e(aten) hot with plenty of butter.
    1. products
    Mai Flatley