School: Breac-chluain (B.) (roll number 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the bride and groom. At that time the people used to get married in the evening. After they returned to the brides home for dinner which was potatoes, cabbage, and bacon. Later they had a dance and plenty of porter and whiskey until morning. The bride had to get a sum of money, and a box of linen to start in her new home. In course of (time) a week the bride went to her new home and a crowd of friends with her to wish her good luck. In those times they used to make matches. The parents of the girl and boy and a few friends used to make the matches. The old people used to say that it was unlucky to get married in Lent.
    The [?] used to go around dancing. They used to get a lot of porter.
    I got this from my aunt,