Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this girl's pern broke and she had to go home. On her way home she had to pass by a fort. When she was going by it she heard a voice calling her. She listened and looked around and she saw a little woman dressed in red with a cloak and hood.
    The old woman asked the girl what was the matter with her. She told her that she broke her pern. The old woman told her not to fear that she would make it allright for her. The old woman told her that the next night that she would be passing to shout, "Even Trot", three times. She did so and the old woman gave her a pern. The next night she spun twice as much as the others so she married the boy.
    Delia Nolan
    Derryronan, Co. Mayo