Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

little man.
    The blacksmith was never short of money until finally the seven years came to an end. A little while afterwards the devil came along saying "come along now my boy." "I will go" said Willie. As they were walking along they came to a public house and Willie said isn't it hard that after all the money ever I had to spend I haven't the price of a single drink now."
    "Well" said the devil "since it is your last time going around here, I will try and help you. I will tell you what I will do. I will go into your purse in the form of a piece of gold, for which you can buy a drink." The devil on going into Willie's purse ordered him not to delay too long drinking.
    Willie on entering the shop began to drink until finally he had stopped there half an hour. The devil getting impatient, turned himself into a piece of metal.
    The blacksmith got offended on seeing the metal, so he took it to his forge, got ready the fire, left it on the anvil and began to hit it with a big hammer, saying "If I don't turn metal into gold the devil will suffer.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Neary