Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew a great cat. He said a man lived in Carracastle who used to keep the hens in the house. Every time he would feed the hens a rat would come and eat with them.
    The man wanted to kill the rat so he went to a village called Cullane and got a cat. When the man came home with the cat he gave him milk. Then the cat went up to the fire and sat down. The man then fed the hens and out comes the rat again. The cat looked at the rat and did nothing.
    When the man saw this he did not care what would happen the cat. That night te cat went out and came back the next morning with another cat. The man was
    John Meer
    Bofield, Co. Mayo