School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

About sixty years ago there were nine men working at Mr Featherstone.

About sixty years ago there were nine men working at Mr. Featherstone. They were working on an avenue. A man happened to come in with a bicycle, it being the first bicycle to come into Mayo. There was a great commotion. There was one man that was older than the others. He frightened and almost fainted. The man came off the bicycle and asked what was the matter. The old man told him but for he frightened he would faint. The man continued on his journey with his bicycle until he reached the Mansion. After a while he set out for Ballycasle. On his way he met two old men. He came [un?]
    Kathleen O' Boyle
    Fahy, Co. Mayo