School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

One time long ago a farmer lived near a lake in Northern Ireland.

Ireland. The man was married and he had one daughter.
    The girl was blind from birth. She was very handsome and she could sing a good many songs. She had a very nice voice.
    One evening the girl asked her father to take her to the edge of the lake. He did as she asked him and then he told her to stay there until he would return.
    One evening the girl asked her father after he had taken her to the lake to put her sitting close to the edge of it. He did so and then left her.
    When the father was gone home she began to sing a song. Just then a big salmon came to the edge of the
    Norah Walsh
    Derryfadda, Co. Mayo