Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal)

Ballymacredmond is a village situated in the parish of Ballynahaglish about four miles south of Ballina and convenient to the main road leading from Ballina to Pontoon.

Ballymacredmond is a village situated in the parish of Ballynaháglish, about four miles south of Ballina and convenient to the main road leading from Ballina to Pontoon.
    About sixty-five years ago there was a school-house in Ballymacredmond. It was a thatched house having one door and no window. It had no fireplace; but in Winter a bucket of coals was taken in and left on the floor near the door. It was newly thatched every year and the thatched received ten shillings for the work. Two teachers whose names were Michael and Mary Duffy taught in it. They belonged to the locality. They are now dead. The subjects they taught were English, Arithmetic and
    Peggy Flynn
    Gortaskibbole, Co. Mayo