School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    be recognised. Each group of "straw-boys" considered of between twenty and thirty men and there was one person called the captain in charge of each group. They were bound to obey any commands given by the captain. Each person had his number and they were known by their numbers to the captain. When they entered the wedding house they were received very hospitably; but as a rule, they never partook of any food or drink. The captain and next in command called for the bride and bride's - maid to dance with them. Then the other members of the group danced in pairs with other girls. Their voices were also disguised. After about two hours in the wedding house, the captain gave his orders for them to leave. Before doing this he took good care to count his men to see if he had the right number. After the "straw-boys" leaving the dancing and merriment
    2. products